Toronado X Fustaan


Toronado X Fustaan

Sire: Toronado

Dam: Fustaan

Colour: Bay

Gender: Filly

Age: 2 year old

Foaled: Sep 16th, 2016

Country: Australia


Pedigree

 

 BAY FILLY (AUS)

 

Foaled 16th September 2016

SireHigh ChaparralSadler's WellsNorthern Dancer
TORONADO (IRE) KasoraDarshaan
2010Wana DooGrand SlamGone West
  Wedding GiftAlways Fair
DamEkraarRed RansomRoberto
FUSTAAN (AUS) SacahuistaRaja Baba
2005FarashaJeuneKalaglow
  AsawirLast Tycoon

TORONADO (IRE) (Bay 2010-Stud GB 2015, Aust. 2015). Equal Leading 3YO Male on the 2013 WTR (Mile). 6 wins-3 at 2-from 6½f to 1m, £668,356, €102,870, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, Ascot Winkfield S., L, 2d Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1. Out of a half-sister to SW Casamento (Doncaster Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1). His oldest Aust.-bred progeny are yearlings.

 

1st dam

FUSTAAN, by Ekraar. Placed at 3, 3d SAJC Patricks Dunes P. Three-quarter-sister to Zaffaan - Big Red (Mal.), half-sister to SHARNEE ROSE. This is her fifth live foal. Dam of four foals to race, two winners, inc:-

Nistaan (g. by Nicconi). Winner at 1600m, A$84,400, in 2017-18, 2d Ballarat TC Magic Millions 2YO Clockwise Classic, 3d MRC Schweppes 2YO H.

Cash's Reject (g. by Bel Esprit). 2 wins at 900m, 1200m to 2016-17 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

FARASHA, by Jeune. 2 wins at 1200m, 1300m, 2d SAJC Adelaide Festival Centre P., 3d SAJC Archway H. Sister to Alharir (dam of ERTIJAAL, MUSHREQ, THIMAAR - JAZZA BELL (MAC.)), half-sister to GHAREEB, Nasmah (dam of REWAAYA), Bahja (dam of MOQLA). Dam of 10 named foals, 8 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

SHARNEE ROSE (Nadeem). 4 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$567,450, ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.3, Angst S., Gr.3, MRC Charter Keck Cramer H., 2d ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2, Wiggle S., Gr.3, BRC Bright Shadow H., L, VRC Moomba P., L, MRC Swettenham Stud 2YO H., MVRC Italian Sports Club of Werribee P., MRC Orion Expedition Cruise H., Le Pine Funerals H., 3d MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Sportingbet Sprint H., BMW H., 4th SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2.

Zaffaan - Big Red (Mal.) (Red Ransom). 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m in Malaysia and Singapore, Singapore TC Initiation P., Stamford Land Corporation Trophy Novice H., 2d VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, Singapore TC Initiation P., 4th MRC Chairman's S., L.

Portman. 4 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$181,750, in 2016-17, VRC Murray Cox H., FlemingtonVRC H., 2d VRC Mitty's H., Red Tempo H., 3d VRC Flemington Family 2YO H., MRC Ladbrokes H., VRC Curragh H.

 

3rd dam

ASAWIR, by Last Tycoon. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, A$87,660, MVRC William Crockett S., L, Governor Phillip 2YO H., 2d VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, VRC Vichealth Foundation H., 3d VATC Merson Cooper S., Gr.3, MVRC Silver Jubilee S., L, VATC Snow White Cleaning H., Siren H. Half-sister to SNIPPETS, QUICK SCORE, TRUE BLONDE (dam of REGROWTH), Singles Bar (dam of NOT A SINGLE DOUBT). Dam of 10 foals, all winners, inc:-

GHAREEB (At Talaq). 2 wins at 1300m, 1800m, SAJC Hill-Smith S., L, 2d SAJC Beechcraft H., 3d SAJC Honda Giveaway 2YO H., St Andrews Hospital H.

Alharir (Jeune). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, VATC Rotary Bone Marrow P., 2d SAJC Dequetteville S., L. Dam of-

ERTIJAAL (Hard Spun). 4 wins from 1400m to 2000m, R1,312,500, 1,377,968Dhs, Kenilworth Cape Derby, Gr.1, Turffontein Sea Cottage S., L, Thank You for Joining Us Today H., 2d Greyville Daily News 2000 S., Gr.1, Meydan Al Rashidiya S., Gr.2, 3d Meydan Jebel Hatta S., Gr.1, 4th Meydan Dubai Turf, Gr.1, Turffontein South African Derby, Gr.1.

MUSHREQ (Flying Spur). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, R220,850, 1,740,180Dhs in South Africa and U.A.E, Meydan Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2, Singspiel S., L, Dubal Billet Trophy, Vaal Joburg Tyres P., 2d Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.1, Meydan Al Rashidiya S., Gr.2, Abu Dhabi Championship, Gr.3, Meydan Singspiel S., L, 3d Meydan Zabeel Mile S., Gr.2, Turffontein Rugby 5 Try it P., 4th Kenilworth Politician S., L.

THIMAAR - JAZZA BELL (Mac.) (Zabeel). 9 wins from 1200m to 1800m in Aust. and Macau, Macau Directors' Cup, L, Autumn Trophy, L, 2d Macau Hong Kong Trophy, L, Macau Cup, L, Macau Directors' Cup, L.

Nasmah (At Talaq). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$91,250, VATC Denise's Joy H., St Razzle H., 2d MVRC Kilsyth Bargain Centre H., VATC Birthday Card H., 3d VRC Great Western H., L, Anzac Day S., L. Dam of-

REWAAYA (Singspiel). Joint second filly on the 2006-07 Australasian 4YO+ Classification. 5 wins to 1400m, A$728,030, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.3, MVRC Mitchell Billiards H., VRC Bellarine H., 2d MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Toorak H., Gr.1, MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, AJC South Pacific Classic, Gr.3, 3d MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, STC Darby Munro S., L, 4th STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1. Producer.

Bedhrah (Redoute's Choice). Winner at 2, 2d MRC Chairman's S., L, Yalumba H., 3d SAJC Jansz S., Gr.3, MRC Glenfern 2YO P.

Almoneef - Bintang Terang (Mal.) (Elusive Quality). 6 wins to 1450m, A$41,605, 313,242Rgt. in Aust. and Malaysia, Penang TC Da Ma Cai S., 2d Perak TC Sultan Gold Vase, L, Class 1 H., 3d Selangor TC Astro Wah Lai Toi Vase.

Saywaan. Winner at 1200m, 3d MVRC Melbourne's GPO H. Dam of-

SENSE OF OCCASION (Street Sense). 8 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$1,699,145, to 2016-17, BRC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, WJ McKell Cup, L, Premier's Cup, L, McGrath Estate Agents H., Pro-Ride H., 2d BRC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, Gosford Gold Cup, L, ATC Lord Mayor's Cup, L, 3d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Declaration of War at Coolmore P., 4th Newcastle Gold Cup, Gr.3, City Tattersalls Club Cup, L.

Bahja. Winner at 1950m, 2d SAJC Cleanevent P., 3d SAJC Kildea Trio H. Dam of-

MOQLA (Exceed and Excel). 2 wins at 2, A$92,950, SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L, Ubet 2YO H.