So You Swing View Gallery


So You Swing

Sire: So You Think

Dam: Swinging Feeling

Colour: Bay

Gender: Filly

Age: 2 year old

Foaled: Oct 12th, 2015

Country: Australia


Owners

G M Liddell, P G Giemza, B L Shannon, D P Krushka, D Bowman, J R Buckley, S Ramannolla, G A McLaren, Mrs L A McLaren, I H Miller, Mrs B A Miller, D W Headrick, T Perry, D Borg & R N G Two (Mgr: R McCluskey)


Career Record: 3-1-1-0

  • Prizemoney
    $26,050.00
  • Wins
    33.3 %
  • Place
    33.3 %

Horse Description:

SO YOU THINK was a once-in-a-lifetime performer on the racetrack with two Cox Plate wins among 10 Group 1 wins in a career that feature five Group 1 wins in England in Ireland in addition to his amazing feats in Australia.

SO YOU THINK was simply the best of his generation in Australia and among the world’s best thoroughbred for a time, beating the likes of ZIPPING, METAL BENDER & SHOOT OUT locally before defeating world class performers like WORKFORCE and SNOW FAIRY & finishing fourth in both the Arc and Dubai World Cup.

So You Think’s stud feats could match his racetrack performances with his first crop producing the Group 1 NZ 1000 Guineas winner LA BELLA DIOSA, who demolished her rivals in her Australian debut at Group 2 level in late February while he had a two-year-old Group 2 winner when GOLD RUSH won the Matamata Breeders’ Stakes over 1200m, indicating amazing versatility when paired with the right mares.

His son NORTHWEST PASSAGE is a Derby winner in Tasmania and is progressing well to repeat the feat on the mainland while Group-placed INFERENCE, KACHING and SO SI BON are all possible Group winners for the sire in the autum.

This filly is out of the DANASINGA mare SWINGING FEELING, the dam of the triple Hong Kong winner Jazzy Feeling and the dual Brisbane winner Harmonized Feeling among three foals to race.

Purchased for $50,000 at Inglis Premier Sale - click.


Pedigree

 

 SO YOU SWING (AUS)

 

Bay fillyFoaled in 2015

SireHigh ChaparralSadler's WellsNorthern Dancer
SO YOU THINK (NZ) KasoraDarshaan
2006TriassicTightsNijinsky
  Astral RowLong Row
DamDanasingaDanehillDanzig
SWINGING FEELING (NZ) Princess TracyAhonoora
2004Dance on FireVolksraadGreen Desert
  EchostaticPrince Echo

SO YOU THINK (NZ) (Bay or Brown 2006-Stud 2012). 14 wins-1 at 2, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1-twice. Sire of 273 rnrs, 149 wnrs, 13 SW, inc. La Bella Diosa (New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1), Sopressa, D'Argento, Inference, Gold Rush, Heavenly Thought, Higher Ground, Think Bleue, The Pinnacle, Northwest Passage, Global Thinking, Marathon Man, Care to Think, SP Harvestfortheworld, Coral Coast, Mr So and So, Neguev, I Thought So, Kaching, etc.

 

1st dam

SWINGING FEELING, by Danasinga. Unraced. Three-quarter-sister to SINGALONG (dam of ZACROONA - TURQUOISE FOREVER (MAC.)), Carrie (dam of SUCRE), half-sister to FIRE SONG. Dam of six foals, three to race, all winners, inc:-

Jazzy Feeling (g. by Show a Heart). 3 wins from 1200m to 1650m, HK$4,298,700, HKJC Garden Road H., Police Cup, North Point H., 2d HKJC Wong Nai Chung Gap H., Chater H., Rotary Centenary Challenge Cup, Green Lane H., Carnation H., Jardine H., 3d HKJC Happy Valley Vase, Achievement H., Fat Choi H., Australia H., Tai Shue Wan H., Phoenix H., Tsoi Tak H., San Po Kong H.

Harmonized Feeling (f. by Show a Heart). 2 wins at 1200m, 1300m, BRC Racing Retro H., Canadian Club H., 2d BRC Glenlogan Park Stud H., 3d BRC Bollinger H., GCTC Bidvest P.

Catchmeifyoucan (g. by Bel Esprit). Winner at 1200m in 2017-18, HKJC Cheung Hong H.

 

2nd dam

DANCE ON FIRE, by Volksraad. 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, 2d Hawkes Bay Ernst & Young H., 3d WRC Keith Taylor Memorial H. Half-sister to COUP RAY, SINGALONG (dam of ZACROONA - TURQUOISE FOREVER (MAC.)), PENNY ARCADE (dam of AL STRADA - TWIN DELIGHT (H.K.)), Electrostatic. Dam of 8 named foals, 7 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

FIRE SONG (Senor Pete). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1150m, 1200m, NZ$41,782, A$167,150, AJC Sapphire S., Gr.2, Rotorua RC Lake Plaza Hotel H., Waikato RC Highview Stud 3YO H., 2d AJC Mick Bladen Memorial H., Insurance Brokers Welter H., ARC New Zealand Herald 3YO H., Superior Concepts 3YO H., Avondale JC Life Members 3YO H., 3d STC Sheraco S., L, Winter Challenge Heat 6, AJC Randwick Betting Auditorium Welter H., NSW Tatt's RC Pavilion H., Taranaki RC Nulook Windows & Doors 3YO H., 4th STC Birthday Card S., Gr.3. Dam of-

Olympic Anthem. 9 wins to 1350m, A$95,350, S$437,534, Ipswich TC Schweppes TL Cooney H., Singapore TC Kranji A S., Kranji B S., Benchmark 97 H., Benchmark 89 H., BRC LED Superscreens H., Goulburn Valley H., 2d BRC Mother Energy H., Goulburn Valley P., Singapore TC Royal Turf Club of Thailand Trophy, Kranji A S., Benchmark 83 H., 4th Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3.

Dancing Song. 7 wins to 1500m, Avondale JC Jan's TAB Ponsonby H., Hawkes Bay Just Commercials Partsworld H., 2d ARC Edwards Sound H., Avondale JC White Cliffs Timber Country Cup, Counties RC Lion Foundation H., 3d Hawkes Bay Brebner Print H., Manawatu RC Cloverlea Tavern H. Producer.

Vara Pearl. 4 wins at 1650m, HK$4,489,905, HKJC Longines International Jockey Championship H., Saturn H., Ice House H., Tsam Chuk Wan H., 2d HKJC Longines International Jockeys' Championship H., Shek O H., Chevalier Cold Storage H., Ninepin Group H., Regency Horse H., Daffodil H., Kreta Ayer H., 3d HKJC Kwoon Chung Bus Cup, Causeway H., Police Cup.

 

3rd dam

Echostatic, by Prince Echo. 3 wins-1 at 2-at 900m, 1200m, 2d Avondale JC Classic S., Gr.3, 3d HBJC Gold Trail S., Gr.3, ARC Fletcher Insulation H., Avondale JC National Mutual H., Kaipara Tavern Sprint H., Waikato RC Bassenthwaite Sprint H. Dam of 10 foals, 9 to race, all winners, inc:-

COUP RAY (Exploding Prospect). 11 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, NZ$311,775, Avondale JC Concorde H., Gr.2, WRC Wellington S., Gr.3, Otago RC James Hazlett S.H., L, Champagne S., L, WRC Mercedes Super Bonus Prelude (c&g), 2d WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.3, Banks Peninsula Cup-twice, CJC Christchurch Casino H., Manawatu RC CB Norwood 3YO H., Otago RC Hospice Supporters H., 3d Hawkes Bay GR Kelt Memorial H., L, Waikato RC Super Bonus Classique, RL, WRC Anniversary H., L.

SINGALONG (Danasinga). NZ Bloodstock Filly of the Year 2001. 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$227,200, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.3, WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, ARC Moritz Extreme Juvenile H., 2d New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Avondale JC Classic S., L, 3d ARC Champagne S., L, 4th Hawkes Bay Kelt Capital S., Gr.1, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1. Dam of-

ZACROONA - TURQUOISE FOREVER (Mac.) (Zabeel). 6 wins from 1100m to 2100m, A$210,720, M$602,625 in Aust. and Macau, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MRC Allez Bijou H., 2d MRC Gothic H., 3d VRC Bart Cummings H., L, MRC Master Avenel H.

PENNY ARCADE (Straussbrook). 2 wins at 2, Levin RC Ryder S., L, 2d Masterton RC Lowland S., Gr.3, Waikato RC Foxbridge P., L, Avondale JC Laurie Eccles H. Dam of-

AL STRADA - TWIN DELIGHT (H.K.) (Perfectly Ready). Third on the 2012-13 NZ 2YO Free H. 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1150m to 1650m, NZ$101,625, HK$7,806,000, to 2016-17, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, HKJC Kwangtung Cup, Achievement H., 2d Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, 3d ARC Diamond S., Gr.1.

Electrostatic (Elnadim). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, ARC Bladerunner 2YO H., VRC Iramoo H., 2d Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3, Rotorua S., L, Levin RC Ryder S., L, Wanganui JC Racehorse Owners Association S., L.

Black Magic. 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m, Avondale JC Ray Mills H., 3d BOP RC Supacrete Concrete H. Dam of-

Carrie. Placed, 2d ARC Majestic Horse Floats Juvenile S. Dam of-

SUCRE (Ishiguru). 12 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$243,315, CJC Great Easter S., L, 2d Hororata RC South Island Thoroughbred Breeders' S., L, Otago RC Eclipse S., L, 3d CJC Canterbury Breeders S., Gr.3-twice.

 

Race Record:

Unraced.