Farstar View Gallery


Farstar

Sire: Zoustar

Dam: Farasha

Colour: Chestnut

Gender: Colt

Age: 2 year old

Foaled: Aug 31st, 2015

Country: Australia

Horse Description:

It makes perfect sense for Ellerton Zahra Racing to have secured this outstanding colt by brilliant sprinter Zoustar at the 2017 Gold Coast Magic Millions Yearling Sale.

The yearling is a half-brother to SHARNEE ROSE, the classy filly Mathew Ellerton and Simon Zahra trained to finish third to superstar ATLANTIC JEWEL in the Group 1 Thousand Guineas and fourth in the Group 1 Schweppes Oaks.

SHARNEE ROSE went on to win a pair of Group 3 races in NSW for a Newcastle stable but Mat was especially keen to purchase this superb young athlete by the Golden Rose and Coolmore Stud Stakes winner ZOUSTAR.

ZOUSTAR, a son of NORTHERN METEOR, was a Group 2 winner as a two-year-old before improving at three to notch Group 1 victories in Sydney and Melbourne, beating the likes of DISSIDENT, NOT LISTENIN’TOME and DIVINE CALLING.

This colt is from a super female family being closely related to Group 1 winner REWAAYA and hailing from the same stallion family as SNIPPETS, QUICK SCORE and NOT A SINGLE DOUBT.

But this exciting young galloper’s tremendous pedigree only tells part of the story.

“He’s just a lovely colt and I was especially keen to get him once I had a good look at him,” Ellerton said.

“He’s a terrific walker, a very athletic type of yearling and one that really stood out as one of the best colts at the sale.

“I was really happy to get him and he’s a horse I’m excited to have in the stable.”

Purchased for $110,000 at Magic Millions, Lot 105 - click.


Pedigree

 

 FARSTAR (AUS)

 

Chestnut coltFoaled in 2015

SireNorthern MeteorEncosta de LagoFairy King
ZOUSTAR (AUS) ExplosiveFappiano
2010ZouzouRedoute's ChoiceDanehill
  Meteor MistStar Shower
DamJeuneKalaglowKalamoun
FARASHA (NZ) YouthfulGreen Dancer
1999AsawirLast TycoonTry My Best
  Easy DateGrand Chaudiere

ZOUSTAR (AUS) (Bay 2010-Stud 2014). Top of 2013-14 Australasian 3YO Classification (Sprint). 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,411,680, to 2013-14, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Roman Consul S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ATC TAB Ipad App 2YO P., 2d BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3. Closely related to SW Dusty Star (MRC D’Urban S., Gr.2). Sire of SP Sunlight, etc. His oldest progeny are 2YOs.

 

1st dam

FARASHA, by Jeune. 2 wins at 1200m, 1300m, 2d SAJC Adelaide Festival Centre P., 3d SAJC Archway H. Sister to Alharir (dam of ERTIJAAL, MUSHREQ, THIMAAR - JAZZA BELL (MAC.)), half-sister to GHAREEB, Nasmah (dam of REWAAYA), Bahja (dam of MOQLA). Dam of ten named foals, eight to race, four winners, inc:-

SHARNEE ROSE (f. by Nadeem). 4 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$567,450, ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.3, Angst S., Gr.3, MRC Charter Keck Cramer H., 2d ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2, Wiggle S., Gr.3, BRC Bright Shadow H., L, VRC Moomba P., L, MRC Swettenham Stud 2YO H., MVRC Italian Sports Club of Werribee P., MRC Orion Expedition Cruise H., Le Pine Funerals H., 3d MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Sportingbet Sprint H., BMW H., 4th SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2.

Zaffaan - Big Red (Mal.) (g. by Red Ransom). 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m in Malaysia and Singapore, Singapore TC Initiation P., Stamford Land Corporation Trophy Novice H., 2d VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, Singapore TC Initiation P., 4th MRC Chairman's S., L.

Portman (g. by Makfi). 4 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$169,750, in 2016-17, VRC Murray Cox H., FlemingtonVRC H., 2d VRC Mitty's H., Red Tempo H., 3d VRC Flemington Family 2YO H., MRC Ladbrokes H., VRC Curragh H.

Kamarla Rose (f. by Nadeem). Winner at 1000m in Aust.

The Husslah (g. by Reaan). Placed in NZ.

Iltizaam (f. by Exceed and Excel). Placed at 2 in Aust. Dam of-

Spanks. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1400m to 2017-18 in Aust.

My Passport. 2 wins at 1000m, 1100m to 2016-17 in Aust.

Fustaan (f. by Ekraar). Placed at 3, 3d SAJC Patricks Dunes P. Dam of-

Nistaan. Winner at 1600m, A$84,400, in 2017-18, 2d Ballarat TC Magic Millions 2YO Clockwise Classic, 3d MRC Schweppes 2YO H.

Cash's Reject. 2 wins at 900m, 1200m to 2016-17 in Aust.

Mokaraba (f. by Cape Cross). Placed at 3, 3d SAJC National Union of Workers P. Dam of-

Kala's Belle. 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, BRC Bundaberg Rum Small Batch H., Racing Retro H., 2d Ipswich TC Railways Sub-Branch RSL H., 3d Ipswich TC Book Luncheon Tickets Now H.

Unleashed Dragon. Winner at 1200m, HKJC Swaine Cup.

Risky Blonde. 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, 3d ATC Science in Sport 2YO H.

Ace Cheonbok. 5 wins to 1300m to 2017 in Korea.

Immortal Legacy. Winner at 1200m in 2017, 2d Singapore TC Twickenham S., 3d Singapore TC Class 5 H.

 

2nd dam

ASAWIR, by Last Tycoon. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, A$87,660, MVRC William Crockett S., L, Governor Phillip 2YO H., 2d VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, VRC Vichealth Foundation H., 3d VATC Merson Cooper S., Gr.3, MVRC Silver Jubilee S., L, VATC Snow White Cleaning H., Siren H. Half-sister to SNIPPETS, QUICK SCORE, TRUE BLONDE (dam of REGROWTH), Singles Bar (dam of NOT A SINGLE DOUBT). Dam of 10 foals, all winners, inc:-

GHAREEB (At Talaq). 2 wins at 1300m, 1800m, SAJC Hill-Smith S., L, 2d SAJC Beechcraft H., 3d SAJC Honda Giveaway 2YO H., St Andrews Hospital H.

Alharir (Jeune). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, VATC Rotary Bone Marrow P., 2d SAJC Dequetteville S., L. Dam of-

ERTIJAAL (Hard Spun). 4 wins from 1400m to 2000m, R1,312,500, 1,377,968Dhs, Kenilworth Cape Derby, Gr.1, Turffontein Sea Cottage S., L, Thank You for Joining Us Today H., 2d Greyville Daily News 2000 S., Gr.1, Meydan Al Rashidiya S., Gr.2, 3d Meydan Jebel Hatta S., Gr.1, 4th Meydan Dubai Turf, Gr.1, Turffontein South African Derby, Gr.1.

MUSHREQ (Flying Spur). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, R220,850, 1,740,180Dhs in South Africa and U.A.E, Meydan Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2, Singspiel S., L, Dubal Billet Trophy, Vaal Joburg Tyres P., 2d Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.1, Meydan Al Rashidiya S., Gr.2, Abu Dhabi Championship, Gr.3, Meydan Singspiel S., L, 3d Meydan Zabeel Mile S., Gr.2, Turffontein Rugby 5 Try it P., 4th Kenilworth Politician S., L.

THIMAAR - JAZZA BELL (Mac.) (Zabeel). 9 wins from 1200m to 1800m in Aust. and Macau, Macau Directors' Cup, L, Autumn Trophy, L, 2d Macau Hong Kong Trophy, L, Macau Cup, L, Macau Directors' Cup, L, Autumn Trophy, L, Winter Trophy, L.

Nasmah (At Talaq). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$91,250, VATC Denise's Joy H., St Razzle H., 2d MVRC Kilsyth Bargain Centre H., VATC Birthday Card H., 3d VRC Great Western H., L, Anzac Day S., L. Dam of-

REWAAYA (Singspiel). Joint second filly on the 2006-07 Australasian 4YO+ Classification. 5 wins to 1400m, A$728,030, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.3, MVRC Mitchell Billiards H., VRC Bellarine H., 2d MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Toorak H., Gr.1, MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, AJC South Pacific Classic, Gr.3, 3d MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, STC Darby Munro S., L, 4th STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1. Producer.

Saywaan. Winner at 1200m, 3d MVRC Melbourne's GPO H. Dam of-

SENSE OF OCCASION (Street Sense). 8 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$1,699,145, to 2016-17, BRC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, WJ McKell Cup, L, Premier's Cup, L, McGrath Estate Agents H., Pro-Ride H., 2d BRC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, Gosford Gold Cup, L, ATC Lord Mayor's Cup, L, 3d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Declaration of War at Coolmore P., 4th Newcastle Gold Cup, Gr.3, City Tattersalls Club Cup, L.

Bahja. Winner at 1950m, 2d SAJC Cleanevent P., 3d SAJC Kildea Trio H. Dam of-

MOQLA (Exceed and Excel). 2 wins at 2, A$92,950, SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L, Ubet 2YO H.

 

Race Record:

Unraced.