Crystal Wings


Sire: Exceed and Excel

Dam: Crystal Fairy

Colour: Chestnut

Gender: Filly

Age: 3 year old

Foaled: Sep 7th, 2014

Country: Australia


Owners

Hesket Bloodstock (Mgr: D J Moodie)


Career Record: 11-1-0-1

  • Prizemoney
    $28,830.00
  • Wins
    9.1 %
  • Place
    9.1 %

Pedigree

 

 CRYSTAL WINGS (AUS)

 

Chestnut fillyFoaled in 2014

SireDanehillDanzigNorthern Dancer
EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) RazyanaHis Majesty
2000PatronaLomondNorthern Dancer
  GladiolusWatch Your Step
DamPeruginoDanzigNorthern Dancer
CRYSTAL FAIRY (AUS) Fairy BridgeBold Reason
2004Crystal SnipSnippetsLunchtime
  Crystal CenturyCentury

EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) (Bay 2000-Stud 2004). 7 wins-2 at 2, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1. Champion Australian Sire 2012-13. Sire of 1657 rnrs, 1151 wnrs, 135 SW, inc. Overreach (ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1), Guelph, Excelebration, Earthquake, Margot Did, Amber Sky, Flamberge, Helmet, Reward for Effort, Outstrip, Sidestep, Fulbright, Best Terms, Mr Stunning, Priceless, Championship, Kuroshio, Masamah, Wilander, Buratino, Calliope, Headwater, Pearls, etc.

 

1st dam

CRYSTAL FAIRY, by Perugino. 3 wins to 1400m, MRC Cap d'Antibes H. Half-sister to CRYSTAL LILY, AMAETHON, CRYSTAL WEB - SICHUAN VIGOUR (H.K.), CRYSTAL WIT, Crystal Sprite (dam of CARRARA). Dam of four named foals, all raced, two winners, inc:-

Running Bull (g. by War Pass). 7 wins to 1400m, A$277,050, MVRC Simpson Construction H., SAJC Book Your Event at Morphettville H., VRC Chairman's Club H., 2d MRC Myrtle Lineham Centenary H., SAJC Myer Fashion Trophy, Exelsuper H., 3d MRC Bendigo Cup Raceday H., VRC William Malone ARC Trophy.

Crystal Wand (f. by Stratum). Winner at 1400m in Aust.

 

2nd dam

CRYSTAL SNIP, by Snippets. Winner at 1000m in Aust. Half-sister to CRYSTAL FINALE, CRYSTAL HAWK. Dam of 12 foals, all winners, inc:-

CRYSTAL LILY (Stratum). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2009-10. 4 wins at 2, A$2,695,000, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f), L, Chairman's S., L, 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3, MRC Debutant S., L, Quezette S., L, 3d VRC Ottawa S., L.Died at 3.

AMAETHON (Al Maher). 6 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$474,183, MRC Testa Rossa S., L, Thoroughbred Club Cup, Geoff Murphy H., VRC Comedy King H., MRC Flying Spur at Arrowfield H., 2d MRC Testa Rossa S., L, Jellis Craig Pink Ribbon Cup, Bert Bryant H., Harrolds Fashion P., VRC Johnstaff Projects H., 3d MRC WJ (Bill) Adams 2YO H., Betfair P.H., VRC Veolia Environmental Services H., Emirates Airlines H., George Watson H., 4th MRC Betfair S., Gr.3, Sandown S., Gr.3.

CRYSTAL WEB - SICHUAN VIGOUR (H.K.) (Hard Spun). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, A$182,213, HK$6,040,500, VRC MSS Security S., L, MRC Dream Thoroughbreds 2YO H., HKJC Indigenous H., Tolo Harbour H., Mercury H., 2d MRC D'Urban Gothic S., L, VRC Trevor Clarke 2YO H., HKJC Merlion H., Diamond Hill H., Hong Kong Reunification Cup, Albatross H., Tin Lok H., Jaffe H., Arthritis Care H., 3d MRC Hillier's Chocolates Noel Rundle H., MVRC Ascend Sales Trophies P., HKJC Sutherland H.

CRYSTAL WIT (Distorted Humor). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1400m, A$199,450, SAJC Dequetteville S., L, MVRC Dane Ripper 2YO H., VRC Nouvelle Star H., 2d MRC Sandown Park UK H., MVRC Palace Symphony 2YO H., 3d MRC Star Shower 2YO H., Toy Show 2YO H., MVRC Hollylodge Thoroughbreds H., Skilled Employees 2YO Sprint P. Dam of-

Crystal Dreamer (Stratum). 8 wins to 1200m, A$297,060, to 2016-17, MRC Sandown Park (UK) H., VRC Sports H., MRC Raymond Deagan H., Argyle Maintenance H., 2d MRC Racing.com H., 3d MRC Bel Esprit H., L, Martin Collins H.

Fast Talker (Fastnet Rock). 3 wins to 1550m, A$136,927, MRC Mahaasin H., SAJC Allan Scott Park Morphettville H., MVRC Valley Events P., 2d SAJC Pewsey Vale S., L, 3d SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L, MVRC Bookiesonline.com.au P., MRC Perfect Bliss H.

Golden Snip. 14 wins from 900m to 1650m, A$164,157, SAJC Billson Sawley Architects H., Jordan Plumbing H., 2d SAJC Allan Scott Park Morphettville Flying H., Blackwell Funerals H., Schweppes H., CA Haigh & WH Wylie Memorial H., 3d SAJC Allan Scott AO OAM Memorial H., Scott Group of Companies H.

Crystal Fairy. 3 wins. See above.

Crystal Sprite. 2 wins at 1000m, 1100m, MRC Herald Sun Australia Day H., 2d MVRC Mirvac Moonee Ponds Central H., 3d MRC Savoir H. Dam of-

CARRARA (Elvstroem). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$822,325, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, BTC Doomben Slipper, L, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, VRC Henry Bucks S., L, 2d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Zeditave S., L, Anniversary Vase, L, Wellington Racing Club S., L, Qld Tatt's RC Australia Post S., L, MRC Benjamin Quigley H., 3d QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Sunshine Coast Guineas, L, MRC Blue Sapphire S., L, 4th MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, Mornington RC Hareeba S., L. Sire.

 

3rd dam

CRYSTAL CENTURY, by Century. Winner at 2, 2d STC Darlington H. Half-sister to White Farthing (dam of WHITE NAV). Dam of 10 named foals, 8 to race, all winners, inc:-

CRYSTAL HAWK (Amyntor). 5 wins at 1100m, 1200m, VRC Straight Six H., L, Manchester Unity H.

CRYSTAL FINALE (Hurricane Sky). 4 wins at 1100m, 1400m, A$309,850, VATC Tupperware Cup, L, MRC GB Galvanising Sprint H., VATC Geoff Murphy H., VRC Elounda Bay H., 2d VATC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, VRC Straight Six H., L, 3d VRC Poseidon S., L. Sire.

 

Race Record: 5 Starts 0-0-0 A$3,640.

Unplaced.